Cbus Property Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Cbus Property Pty Ltd (ABN 48 115 826 741) and its related and associated bodies corporate (Cbus Property, us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy).

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information. By accessing the website http://www.cbusproperty.com.au (Site) or otherwise transacting with us you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via the Site or any other means.

  1. Collecting personal information. Why do we collect personal information? 
    We collect personal information (meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable) in order to:             
 
  • enter into contracts for property sales;
  • enter into leases or evaluate whether a lease or licence should be granted;
  • establish records and systems to enable payment for goods and services;
  • manage and process employment applications;
  • provide the products and services offered on the Site and in any other forum to our clients;
  • maintain video surveillance in connection with the management and security of our properties;
  • enhance and improve your use of the Site and our products and services;
  • respond to any questions, comments or queries submitted on the Site or by any other means;
  • disperse marketing materials and keep you informed about new products, initiatives and opportunities;
  • promote our products & properties or report on events by reproducing images or recordings captured at functions hosted by us;
  • for internal business purposes, for example, to research and develop the Site and our other products and services; and
  • as required or authorised by law.
     
  Whose personal information do we collect?

 

We collect or hold personal information about individuals who are prospective, current and former clients.  This also includes associates of our clients including the employees or agents that act on behalf of our clients in liaising with us.
 
  What personal information do we usually collect?
 

We collect a wide range of personal information relevant to our advised purposes, but the type and amount of information depends on the particular business context.  We need to collect basic contact information for our clients, agents, affiliates, service providers and their staff or the purposes of conducting our day-to-day business activities. This will usually include, name, email address, telephone number and business address.

  How do we collect personal information?
 

We will generally collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as agents.  If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you, for example our client provides us with personal information for the purposes of performing any services we are engaged to perform, the notification will usually be provided to you via that third party.

  1. Cookies
 

When you visit the Site the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. If you choose, you are able to configure your computer so that is disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

Our servers may record other information about or relating to you, such as the time and date of your visit or the IP address assigned to the computer you are using to access the Site. In many cases, we cannot and do not use this information to identify you personally. Rather, we simply use this information for the operation of the Site, to maintain quality of the Site, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the Site.

  1. Use and disclosure of information  
  Where we collect personal information for a particular purpose, we may use and disclose the information for that purpose or another purpose that is related to that purpose. Your personal information may be disclosed by us in the following circumstances:
 
 
  • Depending on the type of product or service, we may disclose your personal information to a third party who provides or assists to provide the product or service. Or, if we are collecting personal information on behalf of a client, we may need to provide that information to the client in order that they can provide you their product or service or information regarding their product or service.

  • Personal information about our agents, affiliates and service providers is used and may be disclosed for the purpose of managing the relationship with that person or entity. 

  • We may also disclose personal information without consent as authorised by privacy law.
     
  How will your information be used for direct marketing purposes and how can I opt out?
 

We may use personal information about prospective, current and past clients for the purpose of direct marketing of our products and services.   You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us using the details below.

  1. Access to and accuracy of your information
 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. If your request is particularly complex or requires a detailed searching of our records, we may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

  1. Transfer of information overseas
  We do not currently send your personal information to overseas companies. If we do send your information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient of the information protects the security of that information to the standards required under Australian law.
 
  1.  Storage and Security
  We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however this security cannot be guaranteed.  
 
  1. Variation and consent to variation
  We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site or our services following such changes being made.
 
  1. Complaints and further information
 

If you believe your privacy has been interfered with and wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time, usually within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or you do not receive a response from us within 30 days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

If you would like further information on this Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of your personal information, please contact:

The Privacy Officer

Cbus Property Pty Ltd.

Level 7, 550 Bourke Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000

or sending an email to us at privacy@cbusproperty.com.au
 

Last updated August 2018